Lanolin Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • LANOLIN ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • alcoholes adipis lanae,
  • Alkoholes Lanae,
  • Lanae Alcoholes,
  • Wollwachsalkohole,
  • Wool Alcohols,
  • Lanolinalkohol,

Origin

  • Animal,

Definition

  • Alcohols, lanolin. A complex combination of organic alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of lanolin,

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • emollient,
  • emulsifying,
  • hair conditioning,
  • binding,
  • viscosity regulating,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8027-33-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-430-1,

Studies, literature and statements