Keratin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • KERATIN,

Alternative names

  • Ceratin,
  • Ceratine,
  • Hydrolized Keratin,
  • Keratin (Juvexin),

Origin

  • Animal,

Definition

  • Keratins. Natural, fibrous proteins occurring in vertebrates. They contain all of the common amino acids and are characterized by high cystine content,

INCI function

  • hair conditioning,
  • skin caring,
  • moisturizing,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 68238-35-7,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 269-409-1,

Studies, literature and statements