Isostearyl Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • Alcohol stearylicus,
  • Ethanolum,
  • Isooctadecanol,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Isooctadecan-1-ol,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • skin caring,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 27458-93-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 248-470-8,

Studies, literature and statements