Hypericum Perforatum Extract

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • HYPERICUM PERFORATUM EXTRACT,

Alternative names

  • Extractum Hyperici,
  • Hyperici Extractum,
  • Hypericum Extract,
  • Johanniskraut,
  • Johanniskraut-Extrakt,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Hypericum Perforatum Extract is an extract of the capsules, flowers, leaves and stem heads of the St. John's wort, Hypericum perforatum, Hypericaceae,

INCI function

  • astringent,
  • palliative,
  • skin protecting,
  • invigorating,
  • antimicrobial,
  • masking,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84082-80-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 282-026-4,

Studies, literature and statements