Hydrolyzed Corn Starch

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • HYDROLYZED CORN STARCH,

Alternative names

No information available

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Syrups, hydrolysed starch. A complex combination obtained by the hydrolysis of cornstarch by the action of acids or enzymes. It consists primarily of d-glucose, maltose and maltodextrins,

INCI function

  • binding,
  • moisturizing,
  • skin caring,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8029-43-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-436-4,

Studies, literature and statements