Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA DISTILLATE,

Alternative names

  • Witch Hazel Distillate,
  • Witch Hazel Destillate,
  • Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate is an aqueous solution containing natural volatile oils obtained by the distillation of twigs, bark and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana, Hamamelidaceae,

INCI function

  • astringent,
  • palliative,
  • skin caring,
  • hair conditioning,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84696-19-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 283-637-9,

Studies, literature and statements