Glyceryl Stearate (And) Ceteareth-20

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • GLYCERYL STEARATE (AND) CETEARETH-20,
  • CETEARETH-20,

Alternative names

  • 31566-31-1,
  • Glyceroli Monostearas,
  • Cutina Gms,
  • Cutina Md,
  • Glycerinmonostearat,
  • Glycerolmonostearin-Säureester,
  • Glycerolum Stearinicum,
  • Glycerylmonostearat,
  • Monostearin,
  • Tegin M,
  • Eumulgin B2,
  • Poe(20) Cetyl/stearyl Ether,
  • Poe(20) Hexadecyl/stearyl Ether,
  • Polyoxyethylen(20) Hexadecyl/stearylether,
  • Polyoxyethylene(20) Cetylstearylether,
  • Glyceril Stearate,
  • Glycerlyl Stearate,
  • Glycerinstearat,
  • Glycerolmonostearat,
  • Glyceryl Monostearate,

Origin

  • vary,

Definition

  • Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy-,
  • C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio),

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • emulsifying,
  • Surfactant,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 31566-31-1,
  • 68439-49-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 250-705-4,

Studies, literature and statements