Glyceryl Laurate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • GLYCERYL LAURATE,

Alternative names

  • Dodecansäuremono-Propantriolester,
  • Glycerinmonolaurat,
  • Glycerolmonododecan-Säureester,
  • Glycerolmonolaurin-Säureester,
  • Glycerylmonododecanoat,
  • Glycerylmonolaurat,
  • Monolaurin,
  • Glyceryl Monolaurat,
  • Monolaurin (Glyceryl Laurate),

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Lauric acid, monoester with glycerol/2,3-dihydroxypropyl laurate,
  • 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl laurate,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • emulsifying,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 27215-38-4,
  • 142-18-7,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 248-337-4,
  • 205-526-6,

Studies, literature and statements