Glyceryl Caprylate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE,

Alternative names

  • Octansäuremonoglycerid,
  • Glyceril Caprylate,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • emollient,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 26402-26-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 247-668-1,

Studies, literature and statements