Glyceryl Behenate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • GLYCERYL BEHENATE,

Alternative names

  • Compritol,
  • 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl-Docosanoat,
  • Glycerinmonobehenat,
  • Glyceroltridocosan-Säureester,
  • Glycerolum Behenatum,
  • Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Docosanoic acid, monoester with glycerol,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • emulsifying,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 30233-64-8,
  • 6916-74-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 250-097-0,

Studies, literature and statements