Glycerin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • GLYCERIN,

Alternative names

  • Glycerol,
  • Glycerolum,
  • E 422,
  • Glicerol,
  • Glyzerin,
  • 1,2,3-Propantriol,
  • Glycerinester,
  • Pfl. Glycerin,
  • Glycerinöl,
  • Pflanzliches Glycerin,
  • Pflanzl. Glycerin,
  • Pflanzliches Glycerinöl,
  • Vegetable Glycerin,
  • Glycerin*,
  • Glycerine,
  • (Vegetable) Glycerin,
  • Glycerin Pflanzlich,
  • Glycerin (Pflanzlich),

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • vegetable glycerine is approved for certified natural cosmetics,

INCI function

  • moisturizing,
  • Solvent,

Product category

  • Nutrients,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 56-81-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-289-5,

Studies, literature and statements