Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS OIL,

Alternative names

  • Caryophylli Aetheroleum,
  • Cloveleaf Oil,
  • Clove Oil,
  • Gewürznelke,
  • Jambolanapflaume,
  • Nelkenblüten-Extrakt,
  • Nelkenöl,
  • Oleum Caryophylli,
  • Syzygium Aromaticum,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllata,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus Flower Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil is the volatile oil steam distilled from the dried flower buds of the clove, Eugenia caryophyllus, Myrtaceae. It consists chiefly of eugenol,

INCI function

  • invigorating,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8000-34-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements