Eugenia Caryophyllus Leaf Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS LEAF OIL,

Alternative names

  • Caryophylli Aetheroleum,
  • Caryophyllus Aromaticus,
  • Cloveleaf Oil,
  • Clove Oil,
  • Etherisches Nelkenöl,
  • Garofano Essenza,
  • Jambolanapflaume,
  • Nelkenöl,
  • Oleum Caryophylli,
  • Syzygium Aromaticum,
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Eugenia Caryophyllus Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of leaves of the clove Eugenia caryophyllus, Myrtaceae. It consists chiefly of eugenol,

INCI function

  • invigorating,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8015-97-2,
  • 8000-34-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements