Cynara Scolymus Extract

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CYNARA SCOLYMUS EXTRACT,

Alternative names

  • Artichoke Extract,
  • Artischocke,
  • Artischockenblätter-Extrakt,
  • Artischocken-Extrakt,
  • Cynara-Extrakt,
  • Extractum Cynarae,
  • Cynara Scolymus,
  • Cynara Scolymus Leaf Extract,
  • Cynara Scolymus Bud Extract,
  • Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke) Bud Extract,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Cynara Scolymus Extract is an extract of the leaves of the artichoke, Cynara scolymus, Compositae,

INCI function

  • palliative,
  • skin protecting,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84012-14-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 281-659-3,

Studies, literature and statements