Cyclomethicone

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CYCLOMETHICONE,

Alternative names

  • Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxan,
  • Cyclometicon,
  • Cyclopolydimethylsiloxan,
  • Siloxan, Cyclisches,
  • Ciclomethicone,

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

No information available

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • emollient,
  • moisturizing,
  • Solvent,
  • hair conditioning,
  • viscosity regulating,

Product category

  • Silicone oils,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 556-67-2,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 209-136-7,

Studies, literature and statements