Copaifera Officinalis Resin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • COPAIFERA OFFICINALIS RESIN,

Alternative names

  • Balsam Copaiba,
  • Balsamum Copaivae,
  • Kopaivabalsam,
  • Copaiba,
  • Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Copaifera Officinalis Resin is an oleoresin (Balsam Copaiba) obtained from Copaifera officinalis, Leguminosae. It consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids,

INCI function

  • film-forming,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-61-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-288-0,

Studies, literature and statements