Cinnamomum Cassia Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CINNAMOMUM CASSIA OIL,

Alternative names

  • Chinesischer Zimt,
  • Cinnamom,
  • Cinnamomi Cortex,
  • Cinnamomi Zeylanici Cortex,
  • Cinnamom Oil,
  • Cinnamomum Aromaticum,
  • Cinnamomum Cassia,
  • Cortex Cinnamomi,
  • Cortex Cinnamomi Zeylanici,
  • Kanel,
  • Zimtöl,
  • Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Cinnamomum Cassia Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia, Lauraceae,

INCI function

  • Oral care,
  • masking,
  • hair conditioning,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8007-80-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements