CI 17200

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CI 17200,

Alternative names

  • Acid Red 33,
  • C-Rot 58,
  • Dinatrium 8-Amino-1-Hydroxy-2-Phenylazo-3,6-Naphthalindisulfonat,
  • D&c Red No. 30,
  • D&C Red No. 33,
  • Red 33,
  • Cl 17200,
  • No. 33 (CI 17200),
  • Red 33 (CI 17200),
  • CI 17200 (Red 33),
  • Red 33 Lake (CI 17200),

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

  • Disodium 5-amino-4-hydroxy-3-(phenylazo)naphthalene-2,7-disulphonate and its permitted lakes and salts,

INCI function

  • cosmetic dye,

Product category

  • Azo dyes,
  • Aniline,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 3567-66-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 222-656-9,

Studies, literature and statements