Cetearyl Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol,
  • Cetostearylalkohol,
  • Cetylstearylalkohol,
  • Ketostearylalkohol,
  • Cetearyl Alkohol,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Alcohols, C16-18,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • tarnishing,
  • viscosity regulating,
  • softening,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 67762-27-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 267-008-6,

Studies, literature and statements