Ceteareth-25

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CETEARETH-25,

Alternative names

  • Cremophor A 25,
  • Poe(25) Cetyl/stearylether,
  • Poe(25) Hexadecyl/stearyl-Ether,
  • Polyoxyethylen(25)cetyl-Stearylether,
  • Polyoxyethylen(25) Hexadecylstearylether,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),
  • synthetic,

Definition

  • C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (25 mol EO average molar ratio),

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • Surfactant,

Product category

  • PEG/PEG derivatives,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 68439-49-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements