Ceteareth-12

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CETEARETH-12,

Alternative names

  • Polyoxyethylen(12)cetyl-Stearylether,
  • Polyoxyethylen(12)hexa-Decylstearylether,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),
  • synthetic,

Definition

  • C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (12 mol EO average molar ratio),

INCI function

  • emulsifying,

Product category

  • PEG/PEG derivatives,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 68439-49-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements