Cera Microcristallina

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CERA MICROCRISTALLINA,

Alternative names

  • Microcrystalline Wax,
  • Mikrokristalline Wachse,
  • Cire Minerale,
  • Microwachs,
  • Paraffin, Mikrokristallines,
  • Wachs, Mikrokristallines,
  • Microcristallina Cera,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Paraffin waxes and Hydrocarbon waxes, microcryst.. A complex combination of long, branched chain hydrocarbons obtained from residual oils by solvent crystallization. It consists predominantly of saturated straight and branched chain hydrocarbons predominantly greater than C35,

INCI function

  • binding,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • tarnishing,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 63231-60-7,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 264-038-1,

Studies, literature and statements