Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil,

Alternative names

  • Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Seed Oil,
  • Safflower Seed Oil,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil (Safflower),

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

  • Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius L., Asteraceae. It consists mainly of the triglycerides of linoleic acid,

INCI function

  • skin caring,
  • masking,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-23-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-276-5,

Studies, literature and statements