Carthamus Tinctorius Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL,

Alternative names

  • Cardy-Oil,
  • Carthami Tinctorii Seminis Oleum,
  • Carthamusöl,
  • Distelöl,
  • Faerberdistelöl,
  • Hybrid Safflower Oil,
  • Kardyöl,
  • Oleum Carthami,
  • Safloröl,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil,
  • Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Carthamus Tinctorius Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, Compositae. It consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-23-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-276-5,

Studies, literature and statements