Carthamus Tinctorius Hybrid Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS HYBRID OIL,

Alternative names

  • Cardy-Oil,
  • Carthami Tinctorii Seminis Oleum,
  • Carthamusöl,
  • Distelöl,
  • Faerberdistelöl,
  • Hybrid Safflower Oil,
  • Kardyöl,
  • Oleum Carthami,
  • Safflower Oil,
  • Safloröl,
  • Safloweröl,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Carthamus Tinctorius Hybrid Oil is the oil derived from safflower seeds of a genetic strain (Hybrid Safflower) which contains predominantly oleic acid triglyceride as distinct from Safflower Oil,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

No information available

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements