Carrageenan

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CARRAGEENAN,

Alternative names

  • Carrageenan,
  • Carrageen,
  • Chondrus Extrakt,
  • Extractum Chondrus Extrakt,
  • Irlaendisch Moos-Extrakt,
  • Chrondrus crispus,
  • Carrageenas,
  • Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan),
  • Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract,
  • Carageenan,
  • Carrageenan (Chondrus Crispus),
  • Carageenan (Chondrus Crispus),

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Carrageenan,

INCI function

  • binding,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • Gel forming,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 9000-07-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-524-2,

Studies, literature and statements