Caprylyl Glycol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL,

Alternative names

  • Caprylil Glycol,
  • CAPRYL GLYCOL,
  • Caprylylglykol,
  • Caprylic Glycol,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Octane-1,2-diol,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • moisturizing,
  • hair conditioning,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 1117-86-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 214-254-7,

Studies, literature and statements