Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE,

Alternative names

  • Capryl/Caprinsäure-Triglycerid,
  • Miglyol 840,
  • Neutralöl,
  • Capryliccapric Triglycerides,
  • Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride,
  • Caprylic Triglyceride,
  • Triglyceride,
  • Capric Triglyceride,
  • Caprylic/Capric,
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides,
  • Caprylic /Capric Triglyceride,
  • Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Triglycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • Solvent,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 73398-61-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 277-452-2,

Studies, literature and statements