Candelilla Cera

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CANDELILLA CERA,

Alternative names

  • Candelillawachs,
  • Candelilla Wax,
  • E 902,
  • Kandelillawachs,
  • Euphorbia Cerifera Cera,
  • Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax,
  • Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) Wax,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Candelilla Cera is the candelilla wax obtained from Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • film-forming,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8006-44-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-347-0,

Studies, literature and statements