Beta Vulgaris

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • BETA VULGARIS,

Alternative names

  • Beet Extract,
  • Beetroot Red,
  • Extractum Radicis Betae Vulgaris,
  • Rote Beete,
  • Rote Beete -Extrakt,
  • Rote Beete Rot,
  • Rote Rübe,
  • Rote-Rübenwurzel-Extrakt,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • [S-(R*,R*)]-4-[2-[2-carboxy-5-(.beta.-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-2,3-dihydro-6-hydroxy-1H-indol-1-yl]vinyl]-2,3-dihydropyridine-2,6-dicarboxylic acid,

INCI function

  • cosmetic dye,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 7659-95-2,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 231-628-5,

Studies, literature and statements