Benzyl Salicylate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • BENZYL SALICYLATE,

Alternative names

  • Hydrogenated Benzyl Salicylate,

Origin

  • Synthetic,
  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Benzyl salicylate,

INCI function

  • UV absorber,
  • perfuming,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 118-58-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 204-262-9,

Studies, literature and statements